Auction 264  -  27.06.2019 10:00

Lot 14
Attische Sianaschale.

Provenienz: Ex Sammlung P.C., Süddeutschland, erworben 1990 bei Galleria Serodine, Ascona; bei Gorny & Mosch Auktion 252, 2017, Los 51.

Attic black-figure siana cup. 570 - 550 B.C. Inside a tondo showing a running warrior, framed with lines and a two-coloured frieze of tongues. Outside on each side two youthful horsemen, on one side between three women, on the other side between two women and a bearded man. Below lines, again a two coloured frieze of tongues and finally rays. Reassembled from fragments, several missing areas are filled up and partially retouched.
Aus Fragmenten zusammengesetzt, einige größere retuschierte Fehlstellen.; OBJEKTE; GRIECHENLAND UND ROM; VASEN
Aus Fragmenten zusammengesetzt, einige größere retuschierte Fehlstellen.; ITEMS; GREECE AND ROME; VASEN
Condition:  Aus Fragmenten zusammengesetzt, einige größere retuschierte Fehlstellen.