Auction 269  -  09.03.2020 10:00
Coins from Antiquity to Modern Times: Important Coll. of Greek Coins (Dr. G.W.), "Greek Imperials" of Coll. E.L. Part II, Coins of the Roman Empire of Coll. H.I. Part II, Munich Collection of Lycian Coins, Special Collection Kingdom of Bosporus from German private ownership, selected coins and medals from the Middle Ages to modern times

Lot 187
ISTROS. AE (2.70g). ca. 4. - 2. Jh. v. Chr. Vs.: Kopf des stiergestaltigen Flussgottes Danubius. Rs.: ΙΣΤΡΙ, Adler auf Delfin n. l. SNG BM 260; AMNG 468 (Var. kleiner). R!

Ex Sammlung Dr. G.W.; ex Aufhäuser Auktion 14, München 1998, Los 23.

Hellgrüne Patina, ss; GRIECHEN; MOESIA INFERIOR; ISTROS
Hellgrüne Patina, ss; GREEKS; MOESIA INFERIOR; ISTROS
Condition:  Hellgrüne Patina, ss