e-auction 271  -  29.05.2020 09:00
Greeks, "Imperials", Romans, lots, modern times (1178 lots in total) Important collection of "Greek Imperials" from private collections in southern Germany (Coll. E.L.): 900 coins, some from rarely used cities, some previously unpublished, mostly with beautiful patina, at attractive estimates!

Lot 1097
VATIKAN / KIRCHENSTAAT. Pius XI., 1922-1939. Goldmedaille 1929 (von K. Roth), München. Auf sein 50-jähriges Priesterjubiläum. Brustbild im Ornat mit Tiara nach links / Wappen von Tiara und den Schlüsseln Petri bekrönt. Randschrift: B. HAUPTMÜNZAMT O 985 f., 36 mm. Modesti vgl. 204 (dort Silber). Ehling/Barth vgl. S. 99, Nr. 95. 22.83 g. Gold!
Mattiert. Vorzüglich; EUROPÄISCHE MÜNZEN UND MEDAILLEN; ITALIEN; VATIKAN / KIRCHENSTAAT
Condition:  Mattiert. Vorzüglich