Auction 289  -  10.10.2022 14:00
Ancient Coins: Important coins of the Celts from Southern Germany and the Danube region, Greek coins from various old collections, collection Gert Cleff - The coinage of the ancient Orient, large collection of Roman coins from German private collections

Lot 108
SYRAKUS. Unter römischer Herrschaft, nach 212 v. Chr. AE ø 22mm (5.91g). Spätes 2. - frühes 1. Jh. v. Chr. Vs.: Kopf des Zeus mit Lorbeerkranz n. r. Rs.: ΣΥΡΑΚΟΣΙΩΝ, Biga n. r. galoppierend. CNS II 229; HGC 2, 1474 (Var. Kopf n. l.). R!
Herrliche dunkelgrüne Patina, vz; GRIECHEN; SIZILIEN; SYRAKUS
Herrliche dunkelgrüne Patina, vz; GREEKS; SICILY; SYRAKUS
Condition:  Herrliche dunkelgrüne Patina, vz